Former Municipial Court Judge
[…] In the state of Texas, the Driver Responsibility Program Surcharges and the Texas Transportation Code Section 708 has been repealed.

Governor Abbott repealed the much-hated Driver Responsibility Program Surcharges and the Texas Transportation Code Section 708 this legislative session. Further on September 1, 2019, the law requires the Department of Public Safety to reinstate licenses (with the appropriate fee paid of course) if the driver's license was suspended ONLY for non-payment of Section 708 surcharges. The repeal did NOT eliminate DWI surcharges and kept them as part of the law.

The new Texas Transportation Code Section 709 reads (in relevant part) as follows:

Sec.709.001. TRAFFIC FINE FOR CONVICTION OF CERTAIN INTOXICATED DRIVER OFFENSES.

(a) In this section, "offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.09, Penal Code.

(b)... in addition to the fine prescribed for the specific offense, a person who has been finally convicted of an