Leaving a Child in a Vehicle

Chapter 22 of the Texas Penal Code places restrictions and guidelines on the use of force by an individual acting outside of official State capacity.

“Leaving a Child in a Vehicle”, as per § 22.10 of the Texas Penal Code, occurs when a person intentionally or knowingly leaves a child in a motor vehicle for longer than five minutes, knowing that the child is:

  • younger than seven years of age; and
  • not attended by an individual in the vehicle who is 14 years of age or older.

An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $500. In the event that the child suffers injury or death, negligence or other charges may be brought against the actor separately.

Punishment Range

Misdemeanor C

  • Fine not to exceed $500

Request a Free Case Evaluation

Let Us Put Our Experience to Work for You
  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • Please enter your phone number.
    This isn't a valid phone number.
  • Please enter your email address.
    This isn't a valid email address.
  • Please enter your charge.
  • Please select an option.
  • Please enter your date of arrest.
  • Please enter an answer.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.